BGP Communities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65001:0 || Prepend Once to all upstream networks | | 65001:0 || Prepend Once to all upstream networks | ||
|- | |||
| 65001:19996 || Prepend Once to only Any2West | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65001:174 || Prepend Once to only Cogent | | 65001:174 || Prepend Once to only Cogent | ||
| Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65001:2914 || Prepend Once to only NTT | | 65001:2914 || Prepend Once to only NTT | ||
|- | |||
| 65001:31230 || Prepend Once to only SIX | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65001:40519 || Prepend Once to only SLIX | | 65001:40519 || Prepend Once to only SLIX | ||
|- | |||
| 65001:12345 || Prepend Once to only SuprNet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65001:701 || Prepend Once to only Verizon | | 65001:701 || Prepend Once to only Verizon | ||
| Line 53: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65002:0 || Prepend Twice to all upstream networks | | 65002:0 || Prepend Twice to all upstream networks | ||
|- | |||
| 65002:19996 || Prepend Twice to only Any2West | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65002:174 || Prepend Twice to only Cogent | | 65002:174 || Prepend Twice to only Cogent | ||
| Line 63: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65002:2914 || Prepend Twice to only NTT | | 65002:2914 || Prepend Twice to only NTT | ||
|- | |||
| 65002:31230 || Prepend Twice to only SIX | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65002:40519 || Prepend Twice to only SLIX | | 65002:40519 || Prepend Twice to only SLIX | ||
|- | |||
| 65002:12345 || Prepend Twice to only Suprnet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65002:701 || Prepend Twice to only Verizon | | 65002:701 || Prepend Twice to only Verizon | ||
| Line 77: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65003:0 || Prepend Thrice to all upstream networks | | 65003:0 || Prepend Thrice to all upstream networks | ||
|- | |||
| 65003:19996 || Prepend Thrice to only Any2West | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65003:174 || Prepend Thrice to only Cogent | | 65003:174 || Prepend Thrice to only Cogent | ||
| Line 87: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65003:2914 || Prepend Thrice to only NTT | | 65003:2914 || Prepend Thrice to only NTT | ||
|- | |||
| 65003:31230 || Prepend Thrice to only SIX | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65003:40519 || Prepend Thrice to only SLIX | | 65003:40519 || Prepend Thrice to only SLIX | ||
|- | |||
| 65003:12345 || Prepend Thrice to only SuprNet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65003:701 || Prepend Thrice to only Verizon | | 65003:701 || Prepend Thrice to only Verizon | ||
| Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65000:0 || Do not Advertise to any upstream network | | 65000:0 || Do not Advertise to any upstream network | ||
|- | |||
| 65000:19996 || Do not Advertise to Any2West | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65000:174 || Do not Advertise to Cogent | | 65000:174 || Do not Advertise to Cogent | ||
| Line 111: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65000:2914 || Do not Advertise to NTT | | 65000:2914 || Do not Advertise to NTT | ||
|- | |||
| 65000:31230 || Do not Advertise to SIX | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 65000:40519 || Do not Advertise to SLIX | | 65000:40519 || Do not Advertise to SLIX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65000:12345 || Do not Advertise to SuprNet | |||
|- | |||
| 65000:701 || Do not Advertise to Verizon | | 65000:701 || Do not Advertise to Verizon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:16, 17 September 2025
Customer BGP Communities
BGP customers can prepend, not advertise, and/or control local routing preference of their advertised routes by including community tags in their route advertisements to XMission.
NOTE: For customers that want to use communities, please reach out to our support team so we can enable this feature on our peer.
Below are communities customers can use to control how their prefixes are routed/advertised:
| Community | Description |
|---|---|
| 65432:550 | Sets Local-Preference to 550 |
| 65432:650 | Sets Local-Preference to 650 |
| 65432:750 | Sets Local-Preference to 750 |
| 65432:850 | Sets Local-Preference to 850 |
| Community | Description |
|---|---|
| 65001:0 | Prepend Once to all upstream networks |
| 65001:19996 | Prepend Once to only Any2West |
| 65001:174 | Prepend Once to only Cogent |
| 65001:7922 | Prepend Once to only Comcast |
| 65001:6939 | Prepend Once to only Hurricane Electric |
| 65001:3356 | Prepend Once to only Lumen |
| 65001:2914 | Prepend Once to only NTT |
| 65001:31230 | Prepend Once to only SIX |
| 65001:40519 | Prepend Once to only SLIX |
| 65001:12345 | Prepend Once to only SuprNet |
| 65001:701 | Prepend Once to only Verizon |
| Community | Description |
|---|---|
| 65002:0 | Prepend Twice to all upstream networks |
| 65002:19996 | Prepend Twice to only Any2West |
| 65002:174 | Prepend Twice to only Cogent |
| 65002:7922 | Prepend Twice to only Comcast |
| 65002:6939 | Prepend Twice to only Hurricane Electric |
| 65002:3356 | Prepend Twice to only Lumen |
| 65002:2914 | Prepend Twice to only NTT |
| 65002:31230 | Prepend Twice to only SIX |
| 65002:40519 | Prepend Twice to only SLIX |
| 65002:12345 | Prepend Twice to only Suprnet |
| 65002:701 | Prepend Twice to only Verizon |
| Community | Description |
|---|---|
| 65003:0 | Prepend Thrice to all upstream networks |
| 65003:19996 | Prepend Thrice to only Any2West |
| 65003:174 | Prepend Thrice to only Cogent |
| 65003:7922 | Prepend Thrice to only Comcast |
| 65003:6939 | Prepend Thrice to only Hurricane Electric |
| 65003:3356 | Prepend Thrice to only Lumen |
| 65003:2914 | Prepend Thrice to only NTT |
| 65003:31230 | Prepend Thrice to only SIX |
| 65003:40519 | Prepend Thrice to only SLIX |
| 65003:12345 | Prepend Thrice to only SuprNet |
| 65003:701 | Prepend Thrice to only Verizon |
| Community | Description |
|---|---|
| 65000:0 | Do not Advertise to any upstream network |
| 65000:19996 | Do not Advertise to Any2West |
| 65000:174 | Do not Advertise to Cogent |
| 65000:7922 | Do not Advertise to Comcast |
| 65000:6939 | Do not Advertise to Hurricane Electric |
| 65000:3356 | Do not Advertise to Lumen |
| 65000:2914 | Do not Advertise to NTT |
| 65000:31230 | Do not Advertise to SIX |
| 65000:40519 | Do not Advertise to SLIX |
| 65000:12345 | Do not Advertise to SuprNet |
| 65000:701 | Do not Advertise to Verizon |