General Email Settings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Enable encryption: || YES | |style="padding:2px 8px" |Enable encryption: || YES | ||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" | Enable encryption: || YES | |style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" | Enable encryption: || YES | ||
|- | |||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Connection Security: || SSL/TLS | |||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" | Connection Security: || STARTTLS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Authenticate Using: || Password | |style="padding:2px 8px" |Authenticate Using: || Password | ||
| Line 26: | Line 29: | ||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Login User Name || Full email address | |style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Login User Name || Full email address | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 143, | |style="padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 143, SSL POP3 995 | ||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 465 ( | |style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 465 (For older systems, no longer supported) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 50: | ||
------ | ------ | ||
{|style="width:85%, color:#333333; font-size:10pt" border="0" | {|style="width:85%, color:#333333; font-size:10pt" border="0" | ||
| Line 70: | Line 74: | ||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Authenticate Using: || Password | |style="padding:2px 8px" |Authenticate Using: || Password | ||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" | Requires Authentication: || YES | |style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" | Requires Authentication: || YES | ||
|- | |||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Connection Security: || SSL/TLS | |||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" | Connection Security: || STARTTLS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Login User Name: || XMission Username | |style="padding:2px 8px" |Login User Name: || XMission Username | ||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Login User Name || XMission Username | |style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Login User Name || XMission Username | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 143, | |style="padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 143, SSL POP3 995 | ||
|style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 465 ( | |style="border-left:1px solid #ccc; padding:2px 8px" |Alternate Port: || 465 (For older systems, no longer supported) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
||Webmail Interface: |||[https://webmail.xmission.com/ https://webmail.xmission.com/] | |||
|- | |||
||Folders: ||| Sent Mail = "Sent", Drafts = "Drafts", Trash = "Trash", Spam = "Junk" | |||
|} | |||
Additional support: [[Client Configuration for @XMission.com_Email|In-depth configuration values for commonly used email clients for your @xmission.com email]] | Additional support: [[Client Configuration for @XMission.com_Email|In-depth configuration values for commonly used email clients for your @xmission.com email]] | ||
{{:Email}} | {{:Email}} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:06, 12 June 2024
| Zimbra Collaboration Mailboxes |
| Incoming Server Information: | Outgoing Server Information: | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Server Type: | IMAP | Server Type: | SMTP |
| Hostname: | zimbra.xmission.com | Hostname: | zimbra.xmission.com |
| Port: | 993 | Port: | 587 |
| Enable encryption: | YES | Enable encryption: | YES |
| Connection Security: | SSL/TLS | Connection Security: | STARTTLS |
| Authenticate Using: | Password | Requires Authentication: | YES |
| Login User Name: | Full email address | Login User Name | Full email address |
| Alternate Port: | 143, SSL POP3 995 | Alternate Port: | 465 (For older systems, no longer supported) |
| Webmail Interface: | https://zimbra.xmission.com/ |
| Admin Interface: | https://zimbraadmin.xmission.com |
| Folders: | Sent Mail = "Sent", Drafts = "Drafts", Trash = "Trash", Spam = "Junk" |
| MX Record: | mx.xmission.com |
Configure email clients for use with XMission Zimbra
Comprehensive XMission Zimbra support links
| @XMission.com Email |
| Incoming Server Information: | Outgoing Server Information: | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Server Type: | IMAP | Server Type: | SMTP |
| Hostname: | mail.xmission.com | Hostname: | mail.xmission.com |
| Port: | 993 | Port: | 587 |
| Enable encryption: | YES | Enable encryption: | YES |
| Authenticate Using: | Password | Requires Authentication: | YES |
| Connection Security: | SSL/TLS | Connection Security: | STARTTLS |
| Login User Name: | XMission Username | Login User Name | XMission Username |
| Alternate Port: | 143, SSL POP3 995 | Alternate Port: | 465 (For older systems, no longer supported) |
| Webmail Interface: | https://webmail.xmission.com/ |
| Folders: | Sent Mail = "Sent", Drafts = "Drafts", Trash = "Trash", Spam = "Junk" |
Additional support: In-depth configuration values for commonly used email clients for your @xmission.com email
Information
- Zimbra Email and Collaboration Suite
- Zimbra power tips on our XMission blog
- Zimbra Self-Service Account Recovery
- Zimbra Two-Factor Authentication
- Zimbra Archive and Discovery - A&D mail retention and search solutions
- Zimbra Connect - Zimbra's video chat and meeting solution
- Zimbra Cloud Supported by XMission
Setup Instructions
- XMission.com Email Configuration Instructions
- Zimbra Email Configuration Instructions
- General Email Settings
- XMission webmail help for @xmission.com email accounts